TV Therapy
Got tagged again. Good thing this was something I thoroughly enjoyed since it brought up such wonderful memories...
Instructions: Bold all of the following TV shows which you've seen 3 or more episodes of in your lifetime. Bold and Italicize a show if you're positive you've seen every episode of it. If you want, add up to 3 additional shows (keep the list in alphabetical order).
24
3rd Rock from the Sun
7th Heaven (yes, I watch this)
Adam-12
Aeon Flux
A.L.F
Alfred Hitchcock Presents
Alias
Allo Allo
American Idol/Pop Idol/Canadian Idol/Australian Idol
America's Next Top Model/Germany's Next Top Model
Angel
Arrested Development
Babylon 5
Babylon 5: Crusade
Battlestar Galactica (the old one)
Battlestar Galactica (the new one)
Baywatch
Beavis & Butthead
The Ben Stiller Show
Beverly Hills 90210 (Brenda was actually my favorite character)
Bewitched
Bonanza
Bones
Bosom Buddies
Boston Legal
Boy Meets World
Brady Bunch
Buffy the Vampire Slayer
Bug Juice
Chappelle's Show
Charlie's Angels
Charmed
Cheers
China Beach
Columbo
Commander in Chief
Coupling
Cowboy Bebop
Crossing Jordan
CSI
CSI: Miami
CSI: NY
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Dallas
Dancing with the Stars
Danny Phantom
Dark Angel
Dark Skies
Davinci's Inquest
Dawson's Creek (I really wanted Joey and Pacey to end up together)
Dead Like Me
Deadliest Catch
Deadwood
Degrassi: The Next Generation
Designing Women (loved Delta Burke as Suzanne Sugarbaker)
Desperate Housewives
Dharma & Greg
Different Strokes (Gary Coleman was cute as a button)
Doctor Who (new Who)
Doctor Who (series 1-26)
Dragnet
Due South
Dungeons and Dragons (old cartoon)
Dynasty
Earth 2
Emergency!
Entourage
ER
Everwood
Everybody Loves Raymond
Facts of Life
Falcon Crest (Angela Channing's dysfuntional family was one of my guilty pleasures in high school))
Family Guy
Family Ties
Fantasy Island ("d plane, d plane!")
Farscape
Fawlty Towers
Felicity
Firefly
Flamingo Road (Morgan Fairchild as scheming Constance Weldon-Carlyle was one sad b****h)
Frasier
Friends (best series for laughs and a great ensemble cast)
Full House (my first introduction to the Olsen twins)
Futurama
Get Smart
Gilligan's Island
Gilmore Girls (my absolute fave series at the moment - smart dialogue and great characters)
Gomer Pyle, U.S.M.C.
Green Wing
Grey's Anatomy (another current fave)
Growing Pains
Gunsmoke
Happy Days
Head of the Class
Highlander
Hill Street Blues
Hogan's Heroes
Home Improvement
Homicide: Life on the Street
House (love this one, too - Dr. House rocks!)
I Dream of Jeannie
I Love Lucy
Invader Zim
Invasion
Iron Chef (Japan)
Iron Chef (USA)
Hell's Kitchen
JAG
Jackass
Jeopardy (best game show of all time in my opinion)
Joey
John Doe
Kath and Kim
Knight Rider (who can ever forget Kit, the cool talking car?)
Knots Landing (I used to watch this concurrent with Dallas as a lot of the starts would cross over from one to the other)
La Femme Nikita
LA Law (Harry Hamlin and Susan Dey were perfect for each other)
Laugh-In
Laverne and Shirley
Law and Order
Little House on the Prairie (I used to pretend I was Melissa Gilbert...)
Lizzie McGuire (Hillary Duff was the quintessential good girl)
Lois and Clark: The New Adventures of Superman
Lost
Lost in Space
Love, American Style
M*A*S*H
MacGyver
Magnum P.I.
Malcolm in the Middle
Married...With Children (Ted Bundy and his family - what an interesting bunch, huh?)
Melrose Place (loved the ending where Peter and Amanda let everyone think they were dead just so they could get away and live happily ever after)
Miami Vice
Mission Impossible
Monk
Moonlighting (some fly by night...)
Mork & Mindy (nanu, nanu...)
Murphy Brown (did she ever get it on with Eldin?)
My Family
My Favorite Martian
My Life as a Dog
My Mother the Car
My So-Called Life
My Three Sons
My Two Dads
Mysterious Cities of Gold
NCIS
Night Court
Nip/Tuck (so many cringe-filled moments)
Northern Exposure (John Corbett was still yummy then)
Numb3rs
One Tree Hill
Oz
Parker Lewis Can't Lose (reminded me so much of Ferris Bueller)
Perfect Strangers (Balki Bartokomous forever!come let's do the dance of joy...)
Perry Mason
Picket Fences
Pirates of Darkwater
Pokemon
Power Rangers (I was Red Ranger)
Prison Break
Profiler
Project Runway
Psyche
Quantum Leap
Queer As Folk (US)
Queer as Folk (British)
Queer Eye For The Straight Guy (who doesn't love the Fab 5?)
ReGenesis
Remington Steele (I had the biggest crush on Murphy)
Rescue Me
Road Rules
ROME
Roseanne
Roswell
Samurai Jack
Saved by the Bell
Scarecrow and Mrs. King
Scooby-Doo, Where Are You?
Scrubs
Seinfeld
Sex and the City (Carrie and Big redefined modern romance)
Six Feet Under (brilliant writing)
Slings and Arrows
Smallville (should've been Hunkville just because of Tom Welling)
Small Wonder
So Weird
South Park
Spaced
Spongebob Squarepants
Sports Night
Square Pegs (Sarah Jessica Parker as you've never seen her before)
St. Elsewhere
Star Trek
Star Trek: The Next Generation
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
Star Trek: Voyager
Star Trek: Enterprise
Stargate Atlantis - New season
Stargate SG-1 - New season
Superman
Supernatural
Surface
Survivor
Taxi
Teen Titans
Teletubbies
That Girl
That 70's Show
That's So Raven
The 4400
The Addams Family
The Andy Griffith Show
The A-Team
The Avengers
The Beverly Hillbillies
The Bionic Woman
The Colbert Report
The Cosby Show (never missed an episode - to the point that I'd ask to go to church early just so we could get home in time))
The Daily Show
The Dead Zone
The Dick Van Dyke Show
The Flintstones
The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air (you could clearly see that Will Smith had talent even then)
The Golden Girls (funny till the very end)
The Jetsons
The L Word
The Love Boat
The Mary Tyler Moore Show
The Mighty Boosh
The Monkees
The Munsters
The Mythbusters
The O.C.
The Office (UK)
The Office (US)
The Pretender
The Prisoner
The Real World
ROAR
The Shield
The Simpsons
The Six Million Dollar Man
The Sopranos (addicting)
The Suite Life of Zack and Cody
The Twilight Zone
The Waltons
The West Wing
The Wonder Years (Kevin Arnold was such a habit...)
The X-Files
Third Watch
thirtysomething
Three's Company (c'mon knock on our door...)
Top Gear
Twin Peaks
Twitch City
Upstairs, Downstairs
Veronica Mars
Wings
What Not To Wear (US)
What Not To Wear (UK)
Whose Line is it Anyway? (US)
Whose Line is it Anyway? (UK)
Witchblade
Will and Grace (another series dear to my heart)
Wonderfalls
Wonder Woman
Xena: Warrior Princess
Young Hercules
I couldn't resist adding more than three - Dallas, Dynasty, Falcon Crest, Flamingo Road, Full House, Knight Rider, Knots Landing, Parker Lewis Can't Lose, Perfect Strangers and Small Wonder. I was quite the TV junkie growing up - hahaha! Do you have other shows that you want to add to this list?
technorati tags: television, tv show, Entertainment, favorites, childhood memories
Post a Comment
<< Home